20) Horrible Bosses
Horrible Bosses is Hilarious. Kevin Spacey, Colin Farrell, Jennifer Aniston are all great. I love Charlie Day in It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, and he's funny as hell in this. If you love R-rated comedies, Horrible Bosses is a must see.
19) Arthur Christmas
Another great film from Aardman Studios. Arthur Christmas is a lot of fun, that people of all ages can enjoy. One of the best animated movies of the year.
18) Fright Night
This is a surprisingly great remake. Although it is not as good as the original, it's entertaining as hell. Colin Farrell is also great as Jerry the vampire. finally a vampire movie that isn't Twilight.
17) Limitless
Limitless reminds me of Fight Club, with the narrations and visual style. Bradley Cooper proves he can also take on dramatic roles. The dudes here to stay.
16) Captain America: The First Avenger
Captain America: The First Avenger kicked ass. Chris Evans and Hugo Weaving were awesome. All the battles and action were entertaining, and Red Skull is a great villain. The Avengers will be epic.
15) Source Code
Source Code was a really exciting sci-fi action thriller with some really great ideas, and excellent performances from Jake Gyllenhaal and Michelle Monaghan.
14) Hanna
Hanna brings back the almost dead, arthouse action flick with stylish direction and perfect pacing. A mix between Leon: The Professional and La Femme Nikita. Great score by The Chemical Brothers.
13) Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
One of my favourite genres is the horror-comedy and I loved the hell out of Tucker and Dale Vs. Evil. This always had me laughing with all the hilarious misunderstandings and gory deaths of annoying college kids.
12) Hobo with a Shotgun
Yes, it's stupid, but Hobo with a Shotgun packs plenty of firepower. LOTS of blood and gore, some cringe-worthy. The Plague were badass killers. A must watch for the exploitation film genre fans.
11) Kung Fu Panda 2
Kung Fu Panda 2 is one of those rare movies that are better than the original. Full of action and comedy, using the best 3D I've seen all year. Gary Oldman always makes an awesome villain.
10) Thor
The scene with Thor taking out the Frost Giants on Jotunheim makes it to the top 10 easily. battling against destroyers and the final fight between Thor and Loki. One of the best superhero movies ever.
9) Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
This was spectacular. All the amazing action sequences keep you distracted from it's flaws. The best scene was when Tom Cruise was climbing up the Dubai Tower with gloves that stick to the glass. This is one of my favourite action movies I've seen this year.
8) Super 8
Super 8 is an incredible monster movie. All the kids played their roles perfectly, and the train crash scene was amazing. Steven Spielberg and J.J. Abrams should make more movies together like this one.
7) Attack the Block
teenage gangs fighting aliens? Attack The Block is too awesome. This movie never slows down. Packed with action and humour. Whoever plays Moses, the gang leader, give this guy more roles because he is outstanding.
6) Super
The most underrated film of the year. I love these superheroes-without-powers movies, and Super is even better than Kick-Ass. Rainn Wilson, Ellen Page and Kevin Bacon are all amazing. A must see for any superhero fan. Shut up crime!
5) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
I thought this would be sh*t. Turns out that I was dead wrong. Rise of the Planet of the Apes is brilliant. The first half of the movie is really interesting, and the second half is exciting and action-packed. Bravo performance from Andy Serkis.
4) X-Men: First Class
Solid script, stylish direction and powerful performances from James McAvoy and Michael Fassbender. The way the film wraps up, and what happens to Charles and Erik in the end is perfect.
3) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 has everything. character development, lots of action and special effects. The final showdown between Harry and Voldemort was epic.
2) 50/50
Joseph Gordon-Levitt is amazing, and is still one of my favourite actors. Well done to Seth Rogen, Anna Kendrick and Bryce Dallas Howard as well. 50/50 is going to be a contender for Best Picture.
1) Drive
I f**king love this movie. A cool and stylish arthouse action flick. Ryan Gosling gives the best performance of the year. Well written and directed. Drive is flawless and will go down as a classic.