8. the huntThe Hunt is a powerful and impacting film about an innocent man living in a once friendly town who's life becomes a living nightmare after a lie involving sexual abuse. Mads Mikkelsen's gripping performance and Thomas Vinterberg's masterful filmmaking makes The Hunt a compelling piece of world cinema.
|
7. the place beyond the pinesWhile maybe not as gut-wrenching as Blue Valentine, Derek Cianfrance's epic The Place Beyond The Pines is an ambitious and riveting crime drama about legacy and moral decisions. Featuring two great lead performance from Ryan Gosling and Bradley Cooper. Essential viewing.
|
5. the world's endThe final film in Edgar Wright's unofficial Cornetto trilogy. The World's End is easily the funniest and most entertaining movie of the year. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost are comedy dynamite. Nostalgic, surprisingly heartfelt and hilarious. The World's End is perfection and has the best ending I've seen in ages.
|
4. only god forgivesBooed at the Cannes Film Festival. Nicolas Winding Refn's neon-soaked fever dream didn't go down so well with critics and audiences. Labeled as pretentious and meaningless. Featuring a hypnotic score by Clint Martinez and mesmerizing cinematography from Larry Smith. Only God Forgives is an experimental neo-noir masterpiece.
|
2. django unchainedQuentin Tarantino's bloody and brilliant spaghetti western Django Unchained is his most accessible, entertaining and satisfying movie in years. Christoph Waltz joining Tarantino again, amazes as Dr. King Schultz. Leonardo DiCaprio's performance as the sadistic Calvin Candie is incredible. Any actor who can smash a glass with their hand and still stay in character deserves an award.
|
1. the wolf of wall streetMartin Scorsese's The Wolf of Wall Street is the best film of the year. This hilarious black crime-comedy is packed with drugs and gratuitous sex. Leonardo DiCaprio and Jonah Hill give the greatest performances of their careers. Endlessly fascinating and extremely entertaining. A new Scorsese classic.
|